0027639/2004.
[…] This is an action to recover damages for serious injuries allegedly sustained by plaintiff as a result of a motor vehicle accident that occurred on South Entrance Drive at the intersection of Stony Brook Road. Village of Stony Brook, Town of Brookhaven, New York on September 24, 2002. The accident allegedly occurred when the vehicle owned and operated by defendant rear-ended the vehicle operated by the plaintiff. Defendant now moves for summary judgment dismissing the complaint on the ground that plaintiff did not sustain a "serious injury" as defined in Insurance Law § 5102 (d).
Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or
In order to recover under the "permanent loss of use" category, plaintiff must demonstrate a total loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system ( Oberly v Bangs Ambulance Inc. , 96 NY2d 295, 727 NYS2d 378).