Zegeye v. Liss
[…] Bolton, 954 A.2d at 960 (internal quotation marks, brackets and citations omitted).

We have no basis to doubt that appellant perceived the proceeding as unfair to her, and this court would not condone the dismissive treatment she claims she received. Moreover, if appellant's claims that she was completely thwarted in her examination of witnesses and that the arbitrators ignored her evidence were true, they would fall within one of the limited grounds for vacation of an arbitration award. See§ 16–4423(a)(3) (identifying as ground for vacatur arbitrator's “refus[al] to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conduct[ing] the hearing contrary to § 16–4415,” which provides for “a right to be heard, to present evidence material to the controversy, and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing,” D.C.Code § 16–4415). Appellee's brief, however, paints a different picture.