No. CV-03-0523441
[…] Due to the fact that the affidavit is sworn to by the plaintiff and was served on the defendant's counsel and the defendant has not specified which notice was not served, the motion to dissolve is denied as to this ground.
The second assertion that the defendant makes is that he was not properly served. The defendant does not cite any authority on service of process in regards to a prejudgment remedy. Furthermore, the defendant was served on September 1, 2004 and then again on November 10, 2004. General Statutes § 52-278c(a) provides "Except as provided in sections 52-278e and 52-278f, any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy shall attach his proposed unsigned writ, summons and complaint to the following documents . . . (4) A form of summons directed to a proper officer commanding him to serve upon the defendant at least four days prior to the date of the hearing, pursuant to the law pertaining to the manner of service of civil process, the application, a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint, such affidavit and the order and notice of the hearing." The plaintiff did attach a summons on August 26, 2004 directing any proper officer to serve the application for prejudgment remedy and order for hearing and notice on the defendant.