No. CV-03-0523441
[…] The matter was marked on the court's calendar for December 6, 2004 and the defendant was served with all defects corrected on November 10, 2004 which was more than the four days required prior to the hearing date. Therefore, the defendant's motion as to this ground is denied.
The third ground on which the defendant relies on alleges that he was not given the opportunity to appear and be heard on said application, as provided in § 52-278d. While the defendant is correct in asserting that § 52-278d sets out the procedures in hearings on prejudgment remedies, the defendant ignores § 52-278e, which allows the court to grant a prejudgment remedy "without a hearing . . . upon the filing of an affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff and that there is reasonable likelihood that the defendant (1) has hidden or will hide himself so that process cannot be served on him or (2) is about to remove himself or his property from this state or (3) is about to fraudulently dispose of or has fraudulently disposed of any of his property with intent to hinder, delay or defraud his creditors or (4) has fraudulently hidden or withheld money, property or effects which should be liable to the satisfaction of his debts." General Statutes § 52-278e(a); see also Glanz v.