Zayas v. Banks
[…] The Court rejects Plaintiffs' argument that their non-participation in the August Meeting rose to the denial of a FAPE because “if the Plaintiffs had participated in the meeting, they could have presented to the CSE the report by Dr. Rodriguez ... who evaluated R.Z. after the March 2021 CSE meeting, but whose report was completed before the August [M]eeting.” (Pl. Reply 8). There is no evidence of any effort by Plaintiffs to provide the March 2021 CSE with the Rodriguez IEE or any call for the reconvention of the March 2021 CSE in light of it. See also 34 C.F.R. § 300.324(b) (“Each public agency must ensure that ... the IEP Team ... [r]evises the IEP, as appropriate, to address .. [information about the child provided to, or by, the parents[.]”).

Consistent with the deference owed to the SRO's Decision, the Court credits SRO Bates's assessment of the import of Plaintiffs' absence from the August Meeting in light of the nature of the changes made to the 2021-2022 IEP during that meeting.