Zayas v. Banks
[…] (Def. Br. 16-17).

Importantly, IDEA, its implementing regulations, and the New York Education Law all mandate parent participation in the development of a child's IEP. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1) (requiring “[a]n opportunity for the parents of a child with a disability to participate in meetings with respect to the identification, evaluation, and educational placement of the child”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(b)(2) (requiring public agencies to “provide notice . . . to ensure that parents of children with disabilities have the opportunity to participate in meetings” regarding their child's educational placement); N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 8, § 200.5(a)(1) (mandating “[p]rior written notice ... be given to the parents of a student with a disability a reasonable time before the school district proposes to or refuses to initiate or change the