Zayas v. Banks
[…] N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 4402(1)(b)(1). Each CSE is a “multidisciplinary team” of people, N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 8, § 200.1(z), that evaluates and places a covered student in appropriate special educational programming, N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 4402(1)(b)(1). Generally speaking, a CSE comprises the student's parents, regular education teacher, special education teacher, and school psychologist, among others. Id. § 4402(1)(b)(1)(a). In determining the student's educational needs, the CSE will “obtain, review[,] and evaluate all relevant information,” including, where appropriate, “assessments ... necessary to ascertain the physical, mental, emotional[,] and cultural-educational factors which may contribute to his suspected or identified disability[.]” Id. § 4402(1)(b)(1)(d)(3)(a). By federal regulation, a CSE must take into consideration the concerns of a student's parents as it formulates that student's IEP. 34 C.F.R. § 300.324(a)(1)(ii).