Zayas-Marini v. I.N.S.
[…] It also reviews the Board's finding with regard to a well-founded fear of persecution under section 208(a) for substantial evidence. It then applies an abuse of discretion standard to the Attorney General's ultimate decision to grant or deny asylum under section 208(a). Bolanos Hernandez, 767 F.2d at 1282 n. 8 and n. 9.

An alien shall not be deported "to a country if [it is determined] that such alien's life or freedom would be threatened in such country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h). Likewise, an alien can apply for asylum if he is a refugee who is "persecut[ed] or [has] a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A). See also 8 U.S.C. § 1158. Thus, to obtain relief an alien must demonstrate potential threats or persecution on account of one of the enumerated reasons.

The Board reasoned: