Zavolta v. Lord, Abbett Co. LLC
[…] In short, Zavolta was allegedly injured in a way that the Plan was not. Because the Plan's trustee (on behalf of the Plan) cannot vindicate Zavolta's interest, it seems to follow, as a matter of the common law of trusts, that Zavolta has standing to do so.

B. Scienter

The Complaint asserts a Rule 10b-5 claim based upon reckless or intentional omissions in regard to persons who purchased class A shares on or after September 11, 2003. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b) ("It shall be unlawful for any person . . . [t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading . . . in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.").