Zavec v. Collins
[…] However, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8550 states that where it is "judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted [] willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), [and] 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity) shall not apply." Claims against officers acting in their "official capacity" are properly treated as claims against the municipality. Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 165-66 (1985); Stana v. Sch. Dist. of Pittsburgh, 775 F.2d 122, 130 (3d Cir. 1985).