Zavec v. Collins
[…] or an employee thereof or any other person." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8541. Although there are exceptions to this general grant of governmental immunity, the exceptions are limited to injury "caused by the negligent acts of the local agency or an employee thereof." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8542. Generally, "an employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8545. Further, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8546(2) provides that an agency employee may assert the defense of official immunity where the employee's conduct "was authorized or required by law, or [] he in good faith reasonably believed the conduct was authorized or required by law." However, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8550 states that where it is "judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted [] willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), [and] 8546 (relating to defense of official