Zavatson v. Seidl
[…] Indeed, the Sixth Circuit explicitly found in its October 31, 2017 opinion in this matter that Zavatson was suspended from his job because he failed to report his felony arraignment to FPS as required by Michigan law. The Sixth Circuit also pointed out that while his union grievance was pending, Zavatson refused an offer of reinstatement by FPS that was conditioned on his agreement not to sue FPS. See Zavatson, 714 F. App'x at 517-18. The parties do not dispute these facts.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1230d provides in relevant part that "[i]f a person who is employed in any capacity by a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school . . . is charged with a crime listed in section 1535a(1) or 1539b(1)3 . . . , the person shall report to the department and to the school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school that he or she has been charged with the crime." Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1230d(1). The list of crimes covered by this statute includes "[a]ny felony." Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 380.1535a(1)(a), 380.1539b(1)(a).