ANNCV166022156S
[…] In count two, Zavalko alleges that the action is brought pursuant to § 52-592 because Zavalko I has failed to be tried on its merits. On January 18, 2017, Standard Oil moved to intervene claiming a lien for workers’ compensation benefits that it had paid to Zavalko. The court granted the motion. On February 8, 2017, Rebecca Wardlow filed an answer to Zavalko’s complaint, and alleged special defenses of res judicata, the statute of limitations, and comparative negligence.
General Statutes § 52-592(a) provides the following in relevant part: " If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form ... the plaintiff ... may commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment." (Emphasis added.)
" Practice Book § 17-49 provides that summary judgment shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, affidavits and any other proof submitted show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.