ANNCV166022156S
[…] On December 7, 2015, Rebecca Wardlow filed a motion for summary judgment contending that Zavalko’s claims against her were barred by the two-year negligence statute of limitations in General Statutes § 52-584. In opposing summary judgment, Zavalko did not dispute that the statute of limitations had run. Rather, he claimed that the action was saved by General Statutes § 52-593, known as the wrong defendant statute, on the basis that he wrongfully alleged that Thomas Wardlow was the owner of the premises.
General Statutes § 52-593 provides in relevant part: " When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action."
The court, Stevens, J., granted Rebecca Wardlow’s motion for summary judgment on the ground that the statute of limitations had run. The court noted that § 52-593 did not apply because the action had not yet been terminated, as required by the statute. See Zavalko v.