Zavala v. Salles
[…] Matthew, No. 13-17-00009-CV, 2018 WL 286257, at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi-Edinburg Jan. 4, 2018, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (holding same where account had zero balance as of date of account statement, but six-month average balance was $33 and six-month average monthly deposits were $75.33).

Additionally, under Chapter 14, a trial court may dismiss a claim by an inmate if the court finds the claim to be frivolous or malicious. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.003(a)(2). An inmate who files a lawsuit under Chapter 14 must file an affidavit or declaration that satisfies the requirements of § 14.004. Id. § 14.004. Pursuant to § 14.004, an inmate must file an affidavit or declaration "identifying each action, other than an action under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the action was brought" and "describing each action that was previously brought." Id. This declaration assists the trial court in determining whether a suit is malicious or frivolous. Gowan v. Tex. Dep't of Crim. Justice, 99 S.W.3d 319, 321 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, no pet.).