Zavala v. Salles
[…] TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 54A.102, 74.045, 74.052.

The objection which Zavala relies on was contained in his original complaint, which was filed a month before the assignment of Senior Judge Johnson to the case. Chapter 74 of the Texas Government Code mandates that objections to an assigned judge must be filed after the assignment of a judge to whom a party objects. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.053(c) ("An objection under this section must be filed not later than the seventh day after the date the party receives actual notice of the assignment or before the date the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings, commences, whichever date occurs earlier.") (emphasis added). On October 10, 2017, when Zavala filed his original complaint, there was no associate judge or judge assigned to his case; therefore, at that time, he did not have a right to object to the assignment.