Zavala v. Reigosa
[…] Clarke, 2012 WL 6720628, at *2 (S.D. Cal. Dec. 21, 2012) (citing Stupy v. U.S. Postal Serv., 951 F.2d 1079, 1081 (9th Cir. 1991)). Title 18 U.S.C. section 242 (see Doc. 1 at 4) is a criminal statute, and thus provides no basis for civil liability. See Allen v. Gold Country Casino, 464 F.3d 1044, 1048 (9th Cir. 2006) (18 U.S.C. § 242 provides no basis for civil liability); Aldabe v. Aldabe, 616 F.2d 1089, 1092 (9th Cir. 1980) (criminal provisions under Title 18 of the U.S. Code “provide no basis for civil liability”) (citations omitted). Title 50 U.S.C. section 3033(k)(5) (see Doc. 1 at 4) addresses the Inspector General of the Intelligence Community, and allows “[a]n employee of an element of the intelligence community, an employee assigned or detailed to an element of the intelligence community, or an employee of a contractor to the intelligence community who intends to report to Congress a complaint or information with respect to an urgent concern may report such complaint to the Inspector General.” 50 U.S.C. § 3033(k)(5)(A). Plaintiff has alleged no facts that would support such a claim, and even assuming he could, he is seeking relief from the Court, not filing a report with the Inspector General. See, e.g., Edwards v.