No. CV99-0156142S
[…] Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 397, 655 A.2d 759 (1995).
Practice Book § 8-1 provides that a plaintiff must serve a civil summons "describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable and the time and place of appearance. . . ." Practice Book § 8-1. A writ of summons is "an essential element to the validity of the jurisdiction of the court . . . [a]lthough the writ of summons need not be technically perfect, and need not conform exactly to the form set out in the Practice Book." (Citations omitted.) Hillman v. Greenwich, 217 Conn. 520, 526, 587 A.2d 99 (1991). General Statutes § 52-123 provides, "[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."
"The mere fact that the address on the summons in [an] action was incorrect is merely a circumstantial defect which does not warrant a dismissal of [an] action." Citizens Savings Bank v.