CIVIL ACTION No. 07-cv-4600.
[…] Farago v. Sacred Heart Gen. Hosp., 562 A.2d 300, 303 (Pa. 1989) ("Unquestionably, the clear intent of the General Assembly in enacting Section [7]114 of the MHPA was to provide limited civil and criminal immunity to those individuals and institutions charged with providing treatment to the mentally ill.").
Plaintiff argues in response that the MHPA does not provide immunity to Melmark, or any other Defendants in this case, because it only applies to persons and institutions who care for the mentally ill, not the mentally retarded. Section 7102 of the MHPA states, in pertinent part: "Persons who are mentally retarded . . . shall receive mental health treatment only if they are also diagnosed as mentally ill, but these conditions of themselves shall not be deemed to constitute mental illness." State courts in Pennsylvania interpreting the MHPA have held that it does not apply to a mentally retarded person unless they are also mentally ill.