Z.A.R. v. The City of New York
[…] Danielle G. v. New York City Dep't of Educ., No. 06-CV-2152 (CBA), 2008 WL 3286579, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 7, 2008) (citing Cerra, 427 F.3d at 193).

At a minimum, the DOE “must take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with a disability are present at each IEP Team meeting or are afforded the opportunity to participate, including [ n]otifying parents of the meeting early enough to ensure that they will have an opportunity to attend.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(a). The DOE notice “must [i]ndicate the purpose, time, and location of the meeting” and meet other regulatory mandates. Id. § 300.322(b). An IEP meeting may go forward without the participation of the parent “if the public agency is unable to convince the parents that they should attend.” Id. § 300.322(d).

Plaintiff did not participate in the June 20, 2017 CSE meeting. She contends that she did not receive advance notice of the meeting.