Z.A.R. v. The City of New York
[…] The undersigned finds that the DOE acted unreasonably in developing the IEP, and the substantive inadequacy of the IEP is the result of the DOE's unreasonable actions. In considering the IEP's inadequacy, the SRO suggested that the presence of a regular education teacher at the CSE meeting might have allayed concerns about the flaws in the IEP's proposal for ICT services in a general education classroom. (Dkt. 18-1 at 34.) It was the DOE's responsibility to ensure the presence of a properly constituted CSE, including a regular and special education teacher. 34 C.F.R. § 300.321(a) (“The public agency must ensure that the IEP Team for each child with a disability includes” a regular and special education teacher) (emphasis added). The DOE chose to ignore the Summit School's request to postpone the June 20, 2017 CSE meeting to a time when the school could fully participate.