Z.A.R. v. The City of New York
[…] The record shows clear instances of Plaintiff's non-cooperation. Although Plaintiff and DOE entered into a written agreement for DOE to fund and conduct reevaluations for E.J. following the 2016 appeal (Dkt. 18-1 at 22-23), Plaintiff later refused to provide consent for such reevaluations (Dkt. 18-1 at 722, 723, 728, 781).

Federal regulations under the IDEA mandate regular reevaluations of children with disabilities. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.303(a). Absent an agreement otherwise between the parent and the DOE, reevaluations must occur every three years, but may occur as often as every year. Id. § 300.303(b). Reevaluations must occur “[i]f the public agency determines that the educational or related services needs, including improved academic achievement and functional performance, of the child warrant a reevaluation.” Id. § 300.303(a)(1); see also C.S. v. Yorktown Cent. Sch. Dist., No. 16-CV-9950 (KMK), 2018 WL 1627262, at *12 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2018).

Federal regulations also require parental consent to reevaluations in most instances. 34 C.F.R. § 300.300(c).