11-CV-6733 (JMF)
[…] (Lee Decl., Ex. B at 2). Accordingly, by the time Lee was informed of Plaintiff's grievance, Lee no longer had the power to remedy any issues with Plaintiff's medical care, as Plaintiff was no longer in Green Haven's custody. See Burton v. Lynch, 664 F. Supp. 2d 349, 363 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (finding no personal involvement where the plaintiff was transferred to another facility before defendant received the plaintiff's grievance appeal); see also N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 18 (2-3) ("[T]he superintendent of a correctional facility shall have the supervision and management . . . [and] shall direct the work and define the duties of all officers and subordinates of the facility." (emphasis added)). It follows that he was not personally involved in any constitutional violations of Plaintiff's rights.