301568/14
[…] Although the AFC's request for sanctions was initially made in her reply affirmation, plaintiff had ample opportunity to respond, and thus be heard on the issue of sanctions, in his sur-reply. Even in the face of the summary dismissal of the complaint by the OPMC, plaintiff, in his sur-reply, offers no defense for his actions. In fact, the only defense he has ever offered for filing the disciplinary complaint is in his Affidavit in Opposition, where he claims "qualified immunity" under Section 230 (11) (b) of the New York Public Health Law. That provision, as quoted by plaintiff in his affidavit in opposition, states: "Any person . . . who reports or provides information to the board in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject to an action for civil damages or other relief as a result of such report." Plaintiff, however, offers absolutely nothing to indicate that his actions taken toward the AFC's expert were done either in good faith or without malice.