Zapoteco v. Rapi Inc.
[…] PilePro, LLC, No. 13-CV-8171, 2015 WL 5076695, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 27, 2015); see, e.g., Serenity Alpha, LLC v. Northway Mining, LLC, 2021 WL 1202131, at *3 (N.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2021); In re Amaranth Nat. Gas Commodities Litig., 711 F. Supp. 2d 301, 305 (S.D.N.Y. 2010). Even when the requirements in Section 6212(a) are satisfied, a court may nevertheless deny a writ of attachment if the movant has not established a need for the writ. See Capital Ventures Int'l v. Republic of Argentina, 443 F.3d 214, 221-22 (2d Cir. 2006); see, e.g., Skyline, 2015 WL 5076695, at *2; see also CPLR § 6223(a) ("If, after the defendant has appeared in the action, the court determines that the attachment is unnecessary to the security of the plaintiff, it shall vacate the order of attachment.").

Plaintiffs have not established that attachment is warranted on the present record under these principles because plaintiff has not shown that Mr. DiMaggio transferred the Properties to his wife with the "intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment."