Index No.: 116229/09 Third-Party Index No: 590273/10
[…] If there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable fact, the motion for summary judgment must be denied (Rotuba Extruders v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231 [1978]; Grossman v AmalgamatedHous. Corp., 298 AD2d 224, 226 [1st Dept 2002]). Plaintiff's Labor Law § 240 (1) Claim Against Defendant Madison
Plaintiff moves for partial summary judgment in his favor as to liability on the Labor Law § 240 (1) claim as against Madison. Labor Law § 240 (1), also known as the Scaffold Law, provides, in relevant part:
"All contractors and owners and their agents ... in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."