Case No. 5:05cv208/RS/EMT.
[…] Skelton, 543 F.2d 86, 92-93 (5th Cir. 1976) (affirming dismissal of prisoner's equal protection claim because there was no allegation of "`invidious discrimination' based on such considerations as race, religion, national origin, or poverty"). Accordingly, Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that the revocation of his parole violated the Equal Protection Clause.
In Durie, the probationer was charged with violating his probation by violating Florida's harassing phone call statute, Florida Statutes § 365.16(1)(d), which provided that whoever "makes repeated telephone calls, during which conversation ensues, solely to harass any person at the called number" is guilty of a misdemeanor. See Fla. Stat. § 365.16(1)(d). The relevant facts are that Mr. Durie personally called Assistant Attorney General Angela McCravy at her office and was told by her secretary that Ms. McCravy could not accept the call because Mr.