CIVIL ACTION NO. 09-3736 (JEI/JS).
[…] ( See Proposed Notice at 1) This three year time limit comports with the statute of limitations for the FLSA, which is three years for willful violations and two years for non-willful violations. See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a).
(Pls' Motion ¶ 1) In addition, Plaintiffs seek from Defendants the names and addresses of all potential members of the class and for leave to send notice to potential class members.
II.
Under 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), an employee who feels his right to unpaid overtime compensation has been violated may bring an action "for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated." The term "similarly situated" is not defined in the FLSA. In "the absence of guidance from the Supreme Court and Third Circuit, district courts have developed a test consisting of two stages of analysis" to determine if employees are similarly situated. Kronick v.