Zamora v. Overhill Farms, Inc.
[…] Because a class has yet to be identified or certified, if there are employees who meet section 514 criteria they can be excluded from the definition of the class. Further, because Overhill did not present this argument to the trial court, and offers no explanation for the failure to do so, we deem the argument waived. "'"Generally, issues raised for the first time on appeal which were not litigated in the trial court are waived. [Citations.]"' [Citation.]" (Bank of America, N.A. v. Roberts (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1386, 1399.)

Section 510, subdivision (a) states the overtime pay requirements for "[a]ny work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek . . ." in addition to other specified circumstances. Section 510, subdivision (a)(2) states "[t]he requirements of this section do not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to . . . [a]n alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514."

E. Unconscionability

Because we conclude that the court correctly denied Overhill's motion to compel arbitration, we need not consider whether the CBA was unconscionable.

DISPOSITION