Zamora v. Overhill Farms, Inc.
[…] D. Zamora's overtime claims

Overhill contends that Zamora's overtime claims are not statutory claims, and therefore they are subject to arbitration. The third cause of action in Zamora's complaint alleges that Overhill failed to pay Zamora and class members overtime as required under section 510 and 1194. Overhill argues that the requirements of section 510 do not apply because Overhill meets the exemption criteria set forth in section 514. Section 514 provides that section 510 "do[es] not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage." (Italics added.)