Zamora v. Bridgecrest Credit Co.
[…] Federal regulations expounding on the TILA clarify that “premiums for insurance against loss of or damage to property, or against liability arising out of the ownership or use of property[,] may be excluded from the finance charge if the insurance coverage may be obtained from a person of the consumer's choice, and this fact is disclosed.” Pickett v. All In Credit Union, No. 22-cv-75, 2022 WL 18276701, at *4 (S.D. Ala. Dec. 13, 2022) (citing 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(d)(2)) (collecting cases), report and recommendation adopted, 2023 WL 173620 (S.D. Ala. Jan. 12, 2023); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1026.4(d)(2). Additionally, “a creditor may reserve the right to refuse to accept, for reasonable cause, an insurer offered by the consumer.” Id. Here, the Contract expressly provides that:

NOTICE. No person is required as a condition precedent to financing the purchase of an automobile that any insurance be negotiated or purchased through a particular insurance agent or broker.