Zamora v. Bridgecrest Credit Co.
[…] (See Compl. ¶¶ 6-7.) Defendant argues that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim pursuant to either provision because those provisions apply only to residential mortgages, not to auto loans. (See Mot. at 4.) The Court, again, agrees with Defendant. Section 1635 facially applies only to loans where a security interest “is or will be retained or acquired in any property which is used as the principal dwelling of the person to whom credit is extended” and does not apply to the car loan at issue. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a) (emphasis added); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1026.23(a)(1) (“In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction[.]” (emphasis added)). Because the consumer transaction Plaintiff seeks to rescind is an automobile financing contract with no alleged connection to his principal dwelling, he cannot state a claim for relief under either §1635 or 12 C.F.R. § 1026.23. See, e.g., West v.