Zamora v. Bridgecrest Credit Co.
[…] Carvana, No. 21-cv-1113, 2021 WL 2478570, at *3 (N.D.Ga. Apr. 28, 2021) (“[A]s for Clark's claim based on § 1605 that defendants took cash in a consumer credit transaction in which a finance charge was involved, he does not elaborate on this claim or provide any facts in support, and his allegation is therefore insufficient to state a plausible claim for relief[.]” (cleaned up)).

Plaintiff's allegations that Defendant violated the TILA by failing to include car insurance in the “finance charge,” (Compl. ¶ 9), and by requiring him to obtain car insurance, (id. ¶ 10), fare no better. Section 1605 provides that examples of charges included in the finance charge include, among other things, “premium or other charge for any guarantee or insurance protecting the creditor against the obligor's default or other credit loss.” 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(5). Section 1605(a)(5), however, “relates to credit insurance protecting Defendant against credit loss, not to car insurance.” Johnson v. Local Gov't Fed. Credit Union, No. 22-cv-010, 2022 WL 1228216, at *2 (W.D. N.C. Apr. 26, 2022); see also McMillan v.