Zamora v. Bridgecrest Credit Co.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1605 in three ways: (1) by requiring Plaintiff to make a down payment; (2) by failing to mention the requirement to include car insurance in the Contract's “finance charge;” and (3) by requiring Plaintiff to purchase car insurance before the car was delivered to him. (See Compl. ¶¶ 8-10.) Defendant argues that Plaintiff has failed to allege facts showing that Defendant has violated § 1605. (See Mot. at 4-5.) The Court agrees with Defendant.

As a preliminary matter, it appears that the TILA does not apply under the facts of this case. Section 1603 provides, “[t]his subchapter does not apply to the following: . . . (3) Credit transactions, other than those in which a security interest is or will be acquired in real property, or in personal property used or expected to be used as the principal dwelling of the consumer and other than private education loans . . ., in which the total amount financed exceeds $50,000.” 15 U.S.C. § 1603(3).