Zamora v. Bridgecrest Credit Co.
[…] Jan. 25, 2024), report and recommendation adopted, 2024 WL 758536 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 22, 2024) (recommending plaintiff be denied leave to amend where amount plaintiff financed to purchase car was $52,648.30 because the TILA does not apply where the amount financed exceeds $50,000 and the transaction did not fit into specified categories) (collecting cases)).

Regardless, Plaintiff's TILA claims fail on the merits. Congress enacted the TILA “to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms” and “to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1632, a creditor must disclose the amount of any “finance charge” clearly and conspicuously to the consumer. See 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a). Section 1605 defines a “finance charge” as “the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). Section 1605(a) continues by providing “[e]xamples of charges which are included in the finance charge,” including “[b]orrower-paid mortgage broker fees paid directly to the broker or the lender (for delivery to the broker) whether such fees are paid in cash or financed.” Id. § 1605(a)(6).