Zamora v. Bridgecrest Credit Co.
[…] Merck Sharp & Dohme Fed. Credit Union, No. 21-cv-4550, 2022 WL 138071 (E.D. Pa. Jan. 14, 2022) (rejecting plaintiff's § 1605(b) claim where complaint did not allege plaintiff purchased insurance from defendant or that defendant charged plaintiff for insurance improperly). As such, Plaintiff cannot sustain a claim for violation of § 1605(b).

The Court infers, rather, that Plaintiff meant to bring a claim under § 1605(c), which concerns property insurance. Section 1605(c) provides that any insurance “against loss of or damage to property”-car insurance-must be included in the finance charge “unless a clear and specific statement in writing is furnished by the creditor . . . setting forth the cost of the insurance if obtained from or through the creditor, and stating that the person to whom the credit is extended may choose the person through which the insurance is obtained.” 15 U.S.C. § 1605(c). Federal regulations expounding on the TILA clarify that “premiums for insurance against loss of or damage to property, or against liability arising out of the ownership or use of property[,] may be excluded from the finance charge if the insurance coverage may be obtained from a person of the consumer's choice, and this fact is disclosed.” Pickett v. All In Credit Union, No. 22-cv-75, 2022 WL 18276701, at *4 (S.D. Ala.