Zalyaul v. State
[…] We reject this contention for several reasons.

First, such an argument is belied by the statutory scheme because it would completely eviscerate the need for NRS 62B.335. In re Estate of Thomas, 116 Nev. 492, 495, 998 P.2d 560, 562 (2000) ("[C]ourts should avoid construing statutes so that any provision or clause is rendered meaningless."). Additionally, NRS 62B.370(1) requires the district court to "transfer a case and record to the juvenile court if, during the pendency of a proceeding involving a criminal offense, it is ascertained that the person who is charged with the offense was less than 18 years of age when the person allegedly committed the offense." The only exception to this rule is "if the proceeding involves a criminal offense: (a) [e]xcluded from the original jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to NRS 62B.330; or (b) [t]ransferred to the court pursuant to NRS 62B.335." NRS 62B.370(2).