Zalyaul v. State
[…] We reiterate that subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived, even if a plea agreement waives the right to appeal or specifically waives jurisdictional challenges. See, e.g., Colwell v. State, 118 Nev. 807, 812, 59 P.3d 463, 467 (2002) ("[S]ubject-matter jurisdiction is not waivable, and a court's lack of such jurisdiction can be raised for the first time on appeal.").

The State also contends that this court does not have jurisdiction to consider this appeal. We conclude this argument lacks merit, as Zalyaul is appealing his judgment of conviction from his guilty plea. See NRS 177.015(4) (stating that a defendant may appeal from a guilty plea "upon reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds that challenge the legality of the proceedings").

"Subject matter jurisdiction is the court's authority to render a judgment in a particular category of case." Landreth v. Malik, 127 Nev. 175, 183, 251 P.3d 163, 168 (2011) (internal quotation marks omitted).