No. 10857/11.
[…] State, 64 N.Y.2d 224, 231 [1984] ). Plaintiff does not allege that Schwartz made any sort of representation about Jusewitz's authority to repurchase plaintiff's interest in Shabat on her behalf. As a purported agent cannot create his own apparent authority, plaintiff has not asserted a cause of action against Schwartz for breach of the Letter Agreement. Therefore, plaintiff's third cause of action is dismissed as against defendant Schwartz.
Plaintiff's fourth cause of action sounds in breach of fiduciary duty. Under Limited Liability Company Law § 409(a), a manager of a limited liability company has a duty to act “in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” As it does for fraud claims, CPLR 3013(b) requires that causes of action for breach of fiduciary duty be plead with particularity.