Zalkin v. Zalkin
[…] Garcia, 667 So.2d 461, 462 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996)).

As to the denial of temporary alimony, the court found that the wife's claimed expenses were greater than her actual expenses, that her father was supporting her by co-signing a lease on her apartment and paying the rent as well as other expenses, and that the husband was continuing to pay many of her expenses and expenses of the marriage during the proceedings. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying temporary alimony.

As to an award of temporary attorney's fees, section 61.16(1), Florida Statutes (2023), provides: "The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter ...." "To ensure that both parties have the ability to obtain competent legal counsel, a court is permitted to award reasonable attorney's fees and costs." Jooste v.