Zale Design Studio v. Leevan
[…] Zale sued Leevan to recover what she claimed he owed her for her work on the project. As an affirmative defense, Leevan asserted that Zale had engaged in activities that required a contractor's license under the Contractors State License Law (CSLL; Bus. &Prof. Code, § 7000 et seq.), and was thus precluded from recovering anything for her services under section 7031, subdivision (a). It is undisputed that Zale did not have a contractor's license.

All further unspecified code references are to the Business and Professions Code.

Section 7031, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, "no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by [the CSLL]," without having a contractor's license.

Leevan also filed a cross-complaint, asserting a claim under section 7031, subdivision (b) to have Zale disgorge all payments Leevan had made to her on the ground she had engaged in activities requiring a contractor's license. Leevan also asserted other cross-claims, including under the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO; 18 U.S.C. § 1962), asserting that Zale had fraudulently overcharged him.

Section 7031, subdivision (b) provides, with an exception not relevant here, "a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract."

The matter proceeded to trial, and the jury returned a special verdict finding that Zale had not engaged in any acts requiring a contractor's license. The jury awarded Zale $64,000 on her breach of contract claim; it awarded Leevan nothing on his claims.