Zale Design Studio v. Leevan
[…] Leevan objected to special instruction No. 3, apparently arguing there was no factual support for it because "Zale is not just a material supplier as she hired and paid some of the subcontractors."

Special instruction No. 4, based on section 7052, stated: "A contractor's license is not required by any person who only furnishes materials or supplies without fabricating them into, or consuming them in the performance of, the work of the contractor."

Special instruction No. 10, based on Civil Code section 660, stated: "A fixture is a thing that is deemed to be affixed to land when it is permanently attached to what is thus permanent, as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts, or screws."

Zale objected to this instruction on the ground it conflicted with special instruction No. 3 and section 7045.