Zale Design Studio v. Leevan
[…] [Citation.]' [Citation.]"' [Citation.] The CSLL requires all contractors 'be licensed unless exempt.' [Citation.]" (Manela v. Stone (2021) 66 Cal.App.5th 90, 102.) "The California courts have also long held that those who enter into construction contracts must be licensed, even when they themselves do not do the actual work under the contract." (Vallejo Development Co. v. Beck Development Co., supra, 24 Cal.App.4th at p. 941.)

The primary enforcement mechanism for the licensure requirement is section 7031. As previously noted, under section 7031, subdivision (a), "no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter," unless they hold such a license. In addition, under section 7031, subdivision (b), with an exception not relevant here, "a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract."