Zale Design Studio v. Leevan
[…] Evidently relying on his claim that Zale was not entitled to payment for acting as a contractor without a license, Leevan testified he was "agreeing to pay for" "[a]ppliances and furnishings," but not for "fixture[s]" or appliances that were not removable.

2. Jury Instructions

As relevant here, the trial court instructed the jury as follows regarding Leevan's claim that Zale had engaged in activity requiring a contractor's license.

a. Instructions referencing "incidental" services.

Special instruction No. 14 addressed Leevan's affirmative defense under section 7031, subdivision (a), and stated: "No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required without alleging that they were a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person, unless the contractor services they performed were incidental to the parties' overall business relationship."