Zale Design Studio v. Leevan
[…] (City of Hope National Medical Center v. Genentech, Inc. (2008) 43 Cal.4th 375, 395.) Evidence about the course of performance under the parties' contract is also relevant to resolving contractual ambiguities. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subds. (a), (c) [the terms of "a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . may be explained or supplemented . . . by course of performance"]; Employers Reinsurance Co. v. Superior Court (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 906, 920-922 [discussing admissibility of course of performance evidence].) Similarly, what services Zale actually provided, and the nature of the work her subcontractors performed, was disputed at trial.