CL 2019-14281
[…] does not immunize people from making difficult choices or embarrassing disclosures. . . . Even an answer that admits the past commission of a crime is unprotected by the Fifth Amendment if the person giving the answer cannot face future criminal prosecution for the crime described.Zebbs v. Commonwealth, 66 Va. App. 368, 376-377 (2016).
Thus, "expiration of the applicable statute of limitations for the conduct described can operate to remove the protections against compelled self-incrimination." 66 Va. App. at 377.
The crime of "adultery" is defined in Virginia in Code § 18.2-365 ("Any person, being married, who voluntarily shall have sexual intercourse with any person not his or her spouse shall be guilty of adultery, punishable as a Class 4 misdemeanor."). As a Class 4 misdemeanor, prosecution for adultery "shall be commenced within one year next after there was cause therefor . . . ." Code § 19.2-8.
The punishments for adultery are not, however, limited to Class 4 misdemeanors.