Zakharova v. Innovative Techs. & Consulting Corp.
[…] Fund v. Am. Educ. Enters., LLC, 99 So.3d 450, 454 (Fla. 2012) (second alteration in original) (quoting Reeves v. Fleetwood Homes of Fla., Inc., 889 So.2d 812, 822 (Fla. 2004)). The latter two prongs of the analysis are jurisdictional. Dade Truss Co. Inc. v. Beaty, 271 So.3d 59, 62 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019).

ANALYSIS

Section 48.23, Florida Statutes (2023), confers control over notices of lis pendens to the courts. The statute provides that "when . . . the underlying lawsuit is not founded on a 'duly recorded instrument' or a lien claimed under part I of chapter 713, Florida Statutes (governing construction liens), 'the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions.'" LB Judgment Holdings, LLC v. Boschetti, 271 So.3d 115, 118-19 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019) (quoting § 48.23(3), Fla. Stat.). Such notices are "not effectual for any purpose beyond [one] year from the commencement of the action and will expire at that time . . . except when the court extends the time of expiration on reasonable notice and for good cause." § 48.23(2), Fla. Stat.

Although the statute implies the lis pendens notice automatically expires at the one-year mark, this court and others have uniformly concluded that a motion to extend a notice of lis pendens need not be filed within one year of commencement to justify relief.