2:19-cv-1080 (DRH)(ARL)
[…] JP Morgan Chase & Co., 2012 WL 5378305, at *5 (E.D.N.Y.,2012) (quoting Bodley v. Clark, 2012 Wl 3042175, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. July 23, 2012).
The EFTA contains the governing procedure for resolution of errors. "[A]n error consists of . . . an unauthorized electronic fund transfer." Id. at § 1693(f)(1). The EFTA requires that a customer give notice of an alleged unauthorized debit to a bank account within 60 days after the bank makes the statement containing the alleged unauthorized debit available to the customer. Id. at § 1693g(a); see Overby v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 351 F. Supp. 2d 219, 225 (S.D.N.Y. 2005). If the customer fails to notify the bank of alleged errors within that 60-day period, the bank is not liable "for losses the financial institution establishes would not have occurred but for the failure of the consumer to report the unauthorized transfers or errors that appear on the statement within sixty days of the statement. Id. at § 1693g(a). However, the Bank remains liable for unauthorized debits that occurred during the sixty day period, provided the customer brings a claim within the statute of limitations.