Zahuranec v. International Union United Automobile
[…] A member of a labor organization —

(1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body, or
(2) who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining a final decision within three calendar months after their invocation,
may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month thereafter alleging the violation of any provision of section 481 of this title [ 29 U.S.C. § 481] (including violation of the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization pertaining to the election and removal of officers).
29 U.S.C. § 482(a) (emphasis added). Title 29 U.S.C. § 483 then provides:

No labor organization shall be required by law to conduct elections of officers with greater frequency or in a different form or manner than is required by its own constitution or bylaws, except as otherwise provided by this subchapter. Existing rights and remedies to enforce the constitution and bylaws of a labor organization with respect to elections prior to the conduct thereof shall not be affected by the provisions of this subchapter. The remedy provided by this subchapter shall be exclusive.

Emphasis added.

The current record, however, does not permit this court to make a reasoned determination as to whether section 483's exclusive remedy provision applies here.