Case No. 3:18-cv-01035
[…] The United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit has stayed the execution in related litigation, but the defendants are attempting to have the stay vacated by the United States Supreme Court. See Application to Vacate Stay of Execution of Death Sentence, Zagorski v. Mays, No. ---- (U.S. Oct. 11, 2018). This court sees no reason to delay a decision on the plaintiff's pending motion.
I. RELEVANT BACKGROUND
Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-23-114 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) For any person who commits an offense for which the person is sentenced to the punishment of death, the method for carrying out this sentence shall be by lethal injection.
(b) Any person who commits an offense prior to January 1, 1999, for which the person is sentenced to the punishment of death may elect to be executed by electrocution by signing a written waiver waiving the right to be executed by lethal injection.
(c) The department of correction is authorized to promulgate necessary rules and regulations to facilitate the implementation of this section.The plaintiff was sentenced in 1984, so he falls into the class of inmates to whom section (b) of this statute applies.