Zacky v. Dillon
[…] Moreover, even if the court had erred by granting a prescriptive easement where the Welshes derived rights from a reserved, written easement, the error, if any, would not be prejudicial. The rights granted to the Welshes by the prescriptive easement largely mirror or clarify rights that they received under other rulings that we uphold.

Reformation

Dillon argues that the court lacked proper grounds to reform the deed(s) creating and modifying the easement. She further argues that assuming there were any such basis, the scope of reformation was excessive. We disagree.

Civil Code section 3399 authorizes the revision of a written contract when "through... a mutual mistake of the parties, ... [the] contract does not truly express the intention of the parties...." Pursuant to that authority, a court may reform a deed based upon the parties' mutual mistake. (Vecki v. Sorensen (1954) 127 Cal.App.2d 407, 413.)

The trial court relied on Civil Code section 3399 in reforming the 1972 Williams deed.