Zacky v. Dillon
[…] Dillon claims that the court erred by granting such relief because it thereby created an exclusive easement for respondent. She makes the related argument that the language "non-exclusive easement" throughout the judgment is meaningless, in view of the "injunctive relief preventing [her] from doing things that the 1676 owners [the Welshes] are allowed to do." We disagree.

Civil Code section 3422 provides that "a final injunction may be granted to prevent the breach of an obligation... [w]here the restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of judicial proceedings...." Here, the trial court heard evidence to support findings that the 1676 EVR owners had exclusive control over, and responsibility for maintaining the easement, its landscaping and hardscape.