Zackery v. Water Works & Sewer Bd. of City of Gadsden
[…] The trial court, however, denied immediate disclosure of the settlement agreements subject to the Open Records Act based on a judicially created exception; thus, we apply the excess-of-discretion standard of review to that ruling. Health Care Auth. for Baptist Health v. Central Alabama Radiation Oncology, LLC, 292 So.3d 623, 627-28 (Ala. 2019).

III. Discussion

Zackery contends that the settlement agreements in this case are public records and that the trial court exceeded its discretion in denying him immediate access to those agreements in violation of the Open Records Act. Section 36-12-40, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the Open Records Act, provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute." In the absence of a specific statute exempting public records from inspection, this Court must apply a rule-of-reasoning balance test:

Zackery contends in the alternative that the settlement agreements are judicial records.