Zachmanoglou v. Solnit
[…] Hopkins, 191 Conn. 222, 227, 464 A.2d 45 (1983). "[E]very presumption is to be indulged in favor of jurisdiction"; LeConche v. Elligers, 215 Conn. 701, 710, 579 A.2d 1 (1990); and the burden of proving the lack of jurisdiction is on the defendant. Standard Tallow Corporation v. Jowdy, 190 Conn. 48, 53-54, 459 A.2d 503 (1983).

General Statutes, Sec. 17a-542 provides that "[e]very patient treated in any facility for treatment of persons with a mental illness shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy. Each patient shall be treated in accordance with a specialized treatment plan suited to his disorder. Such treatment plan shall include a discharge plan which shall include, but not be limited to, (1) reasonable notice to the patient of his impending discharge, (2) active participation by the patient in planning for his discharge and (3) planning for appropriate aftercare to the patient upon his discharge."

"Any person aggrieved by a violation of sections . . . [ 17a-542] . . ., may petition the superior court within whose jurisdiction the person is or resides for appropriate relief, including temporary and permanent injunctions, or may bring a civil action for damages."