Zachmanoglou v. Solnit
[…] Such treatment plan shall include a discharge plan which shall include, but not be limited to, (1) reasonable notice to the patient of his impending discharge, (2) active participation by the patient in planning for his discharge and (3) planning for appropriate aftercare to the patient upon his discharge."

"Any person aggrieved by a violation of sections . . . [ 17a-542] . . ., may petition the superior court within whose jurisdiction the person is or resides for appropriate relief, including temporary and permanent injunctions, or may bring a civil action for damages." General Statutes, Sec. 17a-550.

A facility, as contained in section 17a-542, is defined in section 17a-540(a) as "any inpatient or outpatient hospital, clinic, or other facility for the diagnosis, observation or treatment of persons with a mental illness." Further, section 17a-540(b) defines a patient as "any person being treated in a facility."