Zachary v. Transp. Sec. Admin.
[…] The final decision states in part:

In a letter accompanying Complainant's formal complaint, you stated "I realize that the [formal complaint] is extremely late considering the timeframe allotted for response." You then requested the agency toll or waive the time period for filing because Complainant "was left homeless and void of any communication devices to expedite the complaint." Title 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(e) specifically provides a "complainant shall at all times be responsible for proceeding with the complaint whether or not he or she has
designated a representative." During Complainant's alleged period being "void of any communication devices," Complainant was able to report to work at the airport, which has available public phones.