Index No.: 654548/2016
[…] CPLR 6312 (b) requires that the plaintiff "give an undertaking in an amount to be set by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction . . . ." The undertaking must be "rationally related to the potential damages recoverable if the preliminary injunction is later determined to have been unwarranted." (1414 Holdings, LLC v BMS-PSO, LLC, 116 AD3d 641, 643-644 [1st Dept 2014].)