Zaback v. Kellogg Sales Co.
[…] Hansen Natural Food Corp., 944 F. Supp. 2d 877, 891 (C.D. Cal. 2013)).

The Court finds this case distinguishable from Viggiano because that case did not directly address the use of a vignette, but rather allegations the products used a misleading "all natural flavors" label when the products allegedly contained artificial ingredients. Viggiano, 944 F. Supp. 2d at 889-90. While the Viggiano court noted "the overall labeling of the product appears to comply with [21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)]," this Court respectfully sees no such flexibility in the regulation. Section 101.22(i)(3) provides "[w]herever the name of the characterizing flavor appears on the label (other than in a statement of ingredients) so conspicuously as to be easily seen under customary conditions of purchase, the words prescribed by this paragraph [i.e., "natural" and "flavored"] shall immediately and conspicuously precede or follow such name, without any intervening written, printed, or graphic matter." (Emphasis added).