15-CV-5545(EK)(ST)
[…] Ziglar v. Abbasi, 137 S.Ct. 1843, 1867 (2017). Still, the burden of proving the affirmative defense of qualified immunity rests with the defendant. Gomez v. Toledo, 446 U.S. 635, 640-41 (1980).
Even viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Yusuf, the false-arrest claims must be dismissed because Cabrera had probable cause - and certainly “arguable” probable cause - 23 to believe that Yusuf was trespassing, once he spoke to the “owner / resident” of the apartment and she denied knowledge that Yusuf was invited. New York Penal Law Section 140.10 provides that a person “is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property . . . (e) where the building is used as a public housing project in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry and use thereof.” N.Y. Penal Law § 140.10(e). And “probable cause requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of such activity.” United States v. Bakhtiari, 913 F.2d 1053, 1062 (2d Cir. 1990) (quoting Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 244 n.13 (1983)).