15-CV-5545(EK)(ST)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 7, 9; Dep. of Eric Cabrera (“Cabrera Dep.”) 51:6-7, 57:19-22, ECF No. 136-6. According to Yusuf, the other men were drinking but he was not. Pl. 56.1 ¶¶ 2, 7. He says the brown bottle was on the floor, and that he did not know its contents. Id. ¶ 3; 50-h Tr. 12:7-15, ECF No. 136-2. 4
The Court can consider 50-h hearing testimony on a motion for summary judgment. E.g., Fontanez v. Skepple, No. 12-CV-1582, 2013 WL 842600, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 6, 2013), aff'd, 563 Fed.Appx. 847 (2d Cir. 2014). Under Section 50-h, “[w]herever a notice of claim is filed against a city, . . . the city . . . shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made.” N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h.
Officer Cabrera and his partner got out of their car and approached the building. Pl. 56.1 ¶ 13. Cabrera had his shield out, id. ¶ 14, but neither he nor his partner was in uniform.