Civ. No. 10214.
[…] Brown, 66 S.D. 134, 279 N.W. 538 (1938) held that recovery on a judgment can be prolonged beyond South Dakota's twenty-year statute of limitations by bringing an action on the judgment and securing a new judgment. Inasmuch as the 1980 judgment arose from an action brought on the 1959 judgment, it unequivocably constitutes a new judgment in South Dakota. As it is a new judgment there, to give it full faith and credit here, North Dakota's statute of limitations must begin to run from the date of the new judgment and not from the date of the original judgment. This is consistent with Section 28-20.1-06, N.D.C.C.
Section 15-2-6, South Dakota Compiled Laws Annotated (1967) reads in pertinent part:
"15-2-6. Actions to be brought within twenty years of accrual of cause. — Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can be commenced only within twenty years after the cause of action shall have accrued:
(1) An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of this state;" § 15-2-6, SDCL 1967.
Article IV, Section 1, of the United States Constitution provides:
"Full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state.