Index No. 651118/2021 Motion Seq. Nos. 010 011
[…] In his opposition papers, Mr. Yang argues in sum and substance that he was first to serve an execution based on the Yang Default Judgment and that as such he has priority to the Bankruptcy Distribution. To wit, CPLR 5234(b) provides:
Where two or more executions or orders of attachment are issued against the same judgment debtor or obligor and delivered to the same enforcement officer or issued by the support collection unit designated by the appropriate social services district, they shall be satisfied out of the proceeds of personal property or debt levied upon by the officer or by the support collection unit in the order in which they were delivered, such executions for child support shall have priority over any other assignment, levy or process(CPLR 5234[b]).
The argument is fatally flawed.