11-21-2017
[…] Media Network attempts to minimize the significance of the documents relied upon by the trial court by arguing there was no evidence they were submitted to the United States government under penalty of perjury as part of Park's visa application. Whether or not they were submitted as part of the visa application, however, there is no dispute as to the letters' authorship or authenticity. As such, the representations made in the letters were properly considered by the trial court.
3. Substantial Evidence Supports the Award of Unpaid Overtime Wages
Section 1194 provides, in part, "[A]ny employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover" the balance of the unpaid wage in a civil action. The wage orders place the burden of keeping accurate overtime records on the employer. (See, e.g., Cal.