Yuki Iwashiro v. The Bd. of Managers of The Museum Bldg.
[…] As it pertains to easements for common elements in the Building, Article 10 of the declaration states, in relevant part, "all...tenants and occupants of the Building...shall have, in common with all of the others, an easement for ingress and egress through, as well as for the use and enjoyment of, all of the Common Elements and the Common Elements shall be subject to such easement." Real Property Law § 339-i (4), also known as the Condominium Act, states "[e]ach unit owner may use the common elements in accordance with the purpose for which they are intended, without hindering the exercise of or encroaching upon the rights of the other unit owners, but this subsection shall not be deemed to prevent some unit or units from enjoying substantially exclusive advantages in a part or parts of the common elements expressed in the declaration or by-laws." The exclusive rights afforded to Rowan do not hinder or encroach upon the easement rights of plaintiff, or any other owner in the Building.