Yu v. City of N.Y.
[…] Pursuant to Civil Service Law § 76, Yu appealed the determination to the CSC. On November 7, 2013, a hearing was held, wherein Yu was again represented by counsel. On December 9, 2013, the CSC held that after a review of the record and testimony given during the departmental hearing, there was "no reversible error" in the ALJ's report and recommendation and the ACS decision was affirmed. Thereafter, on February 5, 2013, Yu commenced this action seeking to annul the CSC Determination.

Discussion

Civil Service Law § 76 permits a party to file an appeal from a penalty imposed under section 75 of the Civil Service Law by making an application to either the local municipal civil service commission or directly to the court (Civil Service Law § 76 [1]). If an appeal is made to the local civil service commission "[t]he decision of such civil service commission shall be final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court" (id., § 76 [3]; Brannon v Mills, 89 AD3d 536, 537 [1st Dept 2011] [CSC's "affirmance of HPD's determination was "'final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court'"]), unless it is shown that the CSC "acted illegally, unconstitutionally, or in excess of its jurisdiction" (Matter of New York City Dept. of Envtl. Protection v New York City Civ. Serv.