Yu v. City of N.Y.
[…] Serv. Commn., 43 AD3d 760, 761 [1st Dept 2007]). For the reasons set forth below, no such showing has been made here.

Here, the CSC Determination cannot be said to be illegal, unconstitutional or in excess of its jurisdiction (Matter of Centeno v City of New York, 115 AD3d 537 [1st Dept 2014]). Yu incorrectly petitions using the arbitrary and capricious standard, which would be the standard of review of the underlying determination made by the ALJ, had Yu chosen to appeal to the court rather than the CSC. Yu does, however, claim that the CSC's determination violated New York City Charter § 815 (a), which provides:

"Subject to the civil service law and applicable provisions of this charter, heads of city agencies shall have the following powers and duties essential for the management of their agencies in addition to powers and duties vested in them pursuant to this charter or other applicable law: . . . (12) To make appointments to competitive positions from eligible lists pursuant to subsection one of section sixty-one of the state civil sendee law, which authority shall not be abridged or modified by local law or in any other manner."
It is unclear, however, how this provision applies to the CSC Determination, as the affirmation of the ALJ's report and recommendation and penalty imposed by ACS has no effect on the power of the ACS commissioner "[t]o make appointment to competitive positions from eligible lists" (id.).