Case No. 16-cv-01545-JSC
[…] Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage, No. 5:13-CV-00986 EJD, 2013 WL 2085161, at *3 (N.D. Cal. May 14, 2013) (finding inadequacy of representation by the named defendants where they did not have an ownership interest in properties for which the intervenor was the trustee).
For these reasons, Intervenor meets each of the requirements for intervention as of right under Rule 24(a)(2), and the Court thus GRANTS Intervenor's motion to intervene. II. Motion to Expunge Notice of Pending Action (Lis Pendens)
California law governs matters relating to notices of pending action, or lis pendens. 28 U.S.C. § 1964. California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.30 provides, "At any time after notice of pendency of action has been recorded, any party, or any nonparty with an interest in the real property affected thereby, may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice. However, a person who is not a party to the action shall obtain leave to intervene from the court at or before the time the party brings the motion to expunge the notice." A motion to expunge must be granted if the court finds that either (1) "the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim," id. § 405.31, or (2) "the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim,"