Youssefzadeh v. 740 South Broadway Assoc., LLC
[…] The interim award, leaving further issues to be decided, was not an “award” within the meaning of section 1284; it could not be confirmed, corrected or vacated by a court. (Knight, et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Alternative Dispute Resolution, supra, ¶ 5:422.5, at p. 5-284.)

Moreover, even if Retired Presiding Justice Vogel had acted in excess of his powers, section 1286.6 did not authorize the trial court to render a decision that affected the merits of the arbitration decision. As noted above, the judicial power to correct an arbitration award is limited to the following circumstances: “(a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or [¶] (c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.” (§ 1286.6.) Neither subdivisions (a) nor (c) are applicable here. And as to subdivision (b), excising all mention of 646 South Broadway as a prevailing party entitled to attorney fees as well as the attorney fee award can in no way be considered a correction not affecting the merits.