Youssefzadeh v. 740 South Broadway Assoc., LLC
[…] Wilshire Ins. Co. (1969) 270 Cal.App.2d 58, 61.) Judicial review of an arbitration award in a case which does not involve a statutory right is limited to those situations enumerated in Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2 to vacate an award or section 1286.6 to correct it. (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. v. Intel Corp, (1994) 9 Cal.4th 362, 366; Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase, supra, 3 Cal.4th at pp. 26-28.)

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise noted.

Grounds for correcting an arbitration award are set forth in section 1286.6: “Subject to Section 1286.8, the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [¶] (a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or [¶] (c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.” We review de novo the trial court’s decision to correct the arbitration award on grounds the arbitrator exceeded his powers. (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. v. Intel Corp., supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 376, fn. 9; Jones v. Humanscale Corp.