11-19-2015
[…] United States (1922) 260 U.S. 327, 329–330, 43 S.Ct. 135, 67 L.Ed. 287 [“[W]hile a single act may not be enough, a continuance of them in sufficient number and for a sufficient time may prove [a taking]. Every successive trespass adds to the force of the evidence”].)
B. The Entry Statutes
Sections 1245.010 through 1245.060 are contained in chapter 4 of title 7 of the Code of Civil Procedure, otherwise known as the Eminent Domain Law. (§ 1230.010.) Section 1245.010 provides: “Subject to requirements of this article, any person authorized to acquire property for a particular use by eminent domain may enter upon property to make photographs, studies, surveys, examinations, tests, soundings, borings, samplings, or appraisals or to engage in similar activities reasonably related to acquisition or use of the property for that use.” Where the entry and activities subject that person to liability for actual damage or substantial interference with the possession or use of the property (see § 1245.060), the condemnor must, before making its entry and undertaking these activities, secure either: (1) the written consent of the