11-19-2015
[…] (§§ 1245.030–1245.060.) The court may increase the deposit, if necessary, and stay the activities until that amount is deposited. (§ 1245.040.) And, if the deposited amount is insufficient to cover any damage or interference, the entry statutes permit the court to enter judgment for any unpaid portion or leave the owner free to seek “any other remedy” for property damage. (§ 1245.060, subds. (c), (d).)
Such a proceeding is precisely what is permitted under the California Constitution, article 1, section 19 's second clause, that is, an eminent domain proceeding with a deposit of a court-determined amount of compensation prior to entry: “The Legislature may provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of eminent domain proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release to the owner of money determined by the court to be the probable amount of just compensation.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 19.) Nor does this proceeding run afoul of the federal Constitution's mandate that private property shall not “be taken for public use, without just compensation.” (U.S. Const., 5th Amend.) As we explain below, the District's activities do not amount to a taking.