Young v. Young
[…] Thereafter, the trial court granted exclusive custody of Ashley to plaintiff and granted defendant limited visitation. Plaintiff was also relieved of his obligation to pay child support. Defendant appealed.

On appeal, defendant argues the trial court erred by (I) failing to make sufficient findings of fact to support its order; and (II) abusing its discretion in awarding full custody of Ashley to plaintiff. For the reasons stated herein, we disagree with defendant's arguments and affirm the order of the trial court.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) (2001) requires that an order for custody of a minor child "shall award the custody of such child to such person . . . as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child."

The judgment of the trial court should contain findings of fact which sustain the conclusion of law that custody of the child is awarded to the person who will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.