Young v. Wynder
[…] (II) to the extent available, the applicant has exhausted all remedies available under State law for requesting DNA testing of specified evidence relating to the State offense . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3600.

Young argues 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(1)(B)(ii) allows plaintiffs imprisoned for a state offense to move for DNA testing. "Statutory construction is a holistic endeavor, and, at a minimum, must account for a statute's full text, language as well as punctuation, structure, and subject matter." United States Nat. Bank of Oregon v. Independent Ins. Agents of America, 508 U.S. 439, 455 (1993). Title 18 U.S.C. § 3600 applies only to persons "under a sentence of imprisonment or death pursuant to a conviction for a federal offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a); Lebron v. Sanders, No. 02-6327, 2007 WL 1225548, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 20, 2007). Title 18 U.S.C. § 3600 does allow an individual averring innocence of a state offense to move for DNA testing under some circumstances, if he or she fulfils the other statutory requirements.