No. 2:11-00105
[…] Cuyahoga County Ohio, 460 Fed. Appx. 498, 503 (6th Cir. 2012) (citation omitted).
Even though "property rights are principally created by state law, whether a substantive interest created by the state rises to the level of a constitutionally protected property interest is a question of federal constitutional law" and "[t]he due process clause only protects those interests to which one has a legitimate claim of entitlement." Waeschle v. Dragovic, 576 F.3d 539, 544-45 (6th Cir. 2009).
In his brief, Plaintiff points to Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-114 and § 37-1-128, the former of which provides that "a child taken into custody shall not be detained or placed into shelter care prior to the hearing on the petition unless there is probable cause to believe that the child: . . . is a neglected, dependent or abused child," and the latter of which provides, in relevant part: