Young v. U.S. Depatrment of the Treasury
[…] The regulatory language applicable to this case, which requires the United States to recoup the amount of severance compensation awarded when disability benefits are later awarded is clear: "[w]here payment of readjustment pay was made on or before September 30, 1996, VA will recoup from disability compensation an amount equal to the total amount of readjustment pay." 38 C.F.R. § 3.700(a)(2)(iii). This regulation is consistent with the applicable statute, which provides that "there shall be deducted from that disability compensation an amount equal to the total amount of separation pay, severance pay, and readjustment pay received, less the amount of Federal income tax withheld from such pay." 10 U.S.C. § 1174(h)(2). The language that instructs the VA to reduce the recoupment amount by the federal income tax withheld was added in 1996, and was not made retroactive by Congress.